HOME  |  FAIRBOOK  |  FORMS  |  SCHEDULE  |  BOARD |  RESULTS  |  PHOTOS  | SPONSORS  | CONTACT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

All Creatures Great and Small, Polk County 4-H Fair

DES MOINES, IA —The 75th annual Polk County Fair was held at the Iowa State Fairgrounds July 16-21. There were 600 youth that participated in 4-H, FFA, and Open Class youth exhibits and livestock shows. We used the 4-H Building, Sheep Barn, Horse Barn and Jacobson Buildings to display the talents of the youth. 

Each livestock division posted champions and class winners. In the 4-H Building 64 exhibits were selected to advance to the Iowa State Fair. 76 gold ribbons were awarded to outstanding projects not otherwise eligible to advance to State Fair. 

The Polk County Fair is operated and managed by the elected volunteer board members of the Polk County 4-H & FFA Fair Association. 

We would like to thank everyone that helped in the organization and implementation of the 2014 Polk County Fair. It would not have been as successful without the devoted volunteers and generous sponsors we have. We hope to see you for the 2015 Polk County Fair!

Polk County Fair Queen and King Contest

2014 Queen and King
Polk County Fair Queen – Tayler Veldhuizen—Camp Boosters—Runnells
Polk County Fair King – Sam Feldstein—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant

Queen’s Court
1st Runner Up—Elizabeth Macro—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
2nd Runner Up—Allison Vincent—Alleman Aces—Polk City
3rd Runner Up—Andrea Nelson—Levis ‘N Lace—Mitchellville
4th Runner Up—Jessica Cole—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona

King’s Court
1st Runner Up—Caleb Burke—Runnells Rockets—Altoona
2nd Runner Up—Justin Roepsch—Ankeny Achievers—Des Moines
3rd Runner Up—Zach Sturm—Hot Shots—Ankeny
4th Runner Up—Josh Rowe—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Runnells

Ag and Natural Resources

State Fair Winners
Jessica Bigelow—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Ian Krohn—Ankeny 4-H Club—Polk City (2 exhibits)
Ellen Sattler—Independent Members--Clive

State Fair Alternates
Lydia Johnson—WE X L—Bondurant
Alexandra Ramer—Freedom Riders—Ankeny (2 exhibits)
Madison Adams—We X L—Bondurant

Gold Ribbon Winner
Kyle Neuendorf—SE Polk FFA—Altoona

Child Development/Consumer Management

State Fair Winners
Julia Tubbs—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Katie Armstrong—WE X L—Ankeny
Klaire Jungling—Levis ‘N Lace—Altoona

State Fair Alternates
Laurel McGonegle--Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale
Emma Thayer-- Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale
Brianna Bruere—Levis ‘N Lace—Bondurant

Clothing

State Fair Winners
Sophia Patchin—Runnells Rockets—Mitchellville
Jessica Bigelow—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Elise Parker—Elkhart Rising Suns—Alleman
Emma Thayer-- Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale
Lena Pinkley—We X L—Bondurant
Aaron Mensing—Beaver Creek—Grimes
Katie Lajoie—Freedom Riders—Ankeny
Madeleine Reed—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona

State Fair Alternates
Maddy Hetherington—Blue Ribbon Riders—West Des Moines
Emily Olesen—Bondurant Go-Getters—Altoona
Tayler Veldhuizen—Camp Boosters- Runnells
Abigail Meinders—Beaver Creek—Grimes
Laurel McGonegle--Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale
Abby Girth—Ankeny 4-H Club—Ankeny
Emily Harkin—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Elizabeth Mensing—Beaver Creek—Grimes

Gold Ribbon Winners
Mary Ann Wilkerson—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—West Des Moines
Hailey Volz—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Kendall Nus—Ankeny 4-H Club—Ankeny
Lauren Jaschke—Ankeny Achievers—Polk City
Abiola Doyeni—Altoona Adventurers—Altoona
Mary Kate Melcher—Suburban Spirits—West Des Moines
Grace Whitlow—Johnston Forevergreens—Johnston
Shelby Davis—Johnston Forevergreens—Johnston
Caleb Zea—Ankeny 4-H Club—Ankeny
Hannah Pratt—Valley Pacers—West Des Moines (2 exhibits)
Grace Pratt—Valley Pacers—West Des Moines
Jacquie Willits—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Matelyne Beerbower—Alleman Aces—Elkhart
Madelyn Jones—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines

Food & Nutrition

State Fair Winners
Sierra Wicks—Valley Pacers—Johnston
Justin Roepsch—Ankeny Achievers—Des Moines
Imma Reineke—Valley Pacers—West Des Moines
Marc Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Rachel Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Rebecca Osthus—Independent Members—Des Moines
Laurel McGonegle—Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale
Lauren Jaschke—Ankeny Achievers—Polk City
Allison Vincent—Alleman Aces—Polk City
Kathryn Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines

State Fair Alternates
Emma Thayer—Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale
Julia White—Illuminations 4-H Club—Polk City
Jenna Kasper—Levis ‘N Lace—Des Moines
Kallan Paulsen—Plowshare 4-H Club—Bondurant
Elizabeth Mensing—Beaver Creek—Grimes
Alison Wyatt—Polk Possibilities—West Des Moines
Annabelle Strauss—Valley Pacers—West Des Moines
Elea Cooper—Polk Possibilities—Windsor Heights
Katelyn Anderson—Wild Farm Kids—Bondurant
Amelia Brown—Pleasant Hill Discoveries—Prairie City

Gold Ribbon Winners
Hailey Volz—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Jacquie Willits—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Elijah Pelds—Innovators—Pleasant Hill
Ava Fischer—Innovators—Altoona
Madelyn Jones—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Simon Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville
Matelyne Beerbower—Alleman Aces—Elkhart
Justine Weir—Independent Members—Des Moines
Landry McCoid—Illuminations 4-H Club—Ankeny
Rachel Koster—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Valerie Beukema—We X L—Bondurant
Jerica Heintz—North Polk Shining Stars—Polk City
Cadee Figenshaw—We X L—Bondurant
Devon TeKolste—Levis ‘N Lace—Altoona

Home Improvement

State Fair Winners
Claire Sattler—Independent Member—Clive
Jordan Kelleher—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Rachel Limmex—Ankeny 4-H—Ankeny
Kaytlyn Messer—Levis ‘N Lace—Runnells

State Fair Alternates
Jakob Olesen—Bondurant Go-Getters—Mingo
AJ Gill—Altoona Adventurers—Altoona
Megan Hale—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
Greta Krohn—Ankeny 4-H—Polk City

Gold Ribbon Winners
Cadee Figenshaw—We XL—Bondurant
Madison Stewart—Camp Boosters—Runnells

Horticulture

Gold Ribbon Winners
Michael DeDecker—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona (4 Exhibits)
Abby Housker—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart (3 Exhibits)
Claire Sattler—Independent Member—Clive (5 Exhibits)
Jacob Goering—Alleman Aces—Cambridge
Jennifer Taylor—Jester Dreamers—Granger (2 Exhibits)
Emily Washington—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Hayden Alleman—Alleman Aces—Slater (2 Exhibits)
John Washington—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Ellen Sattler—Independent Member—Clive
Chandler Smith—North Polk FFA—Alleman
Megan DeDecker—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona (2 Exhibits)
Krystal Bellis—Alleman Aces—Ankeny (2 Exhibits)
Katie Armstrong—We XL—Ankeny
Olivia Matz—Levis ‘N Lace --Altoona
Mary Glaser—Alleman Aces—Windsor Heights (5 Exhibits)
Samantha Sixta—Urban Farmers—Altoona
Sean Cortlandt—Urbandale 4-H—Des Moines
Marc Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Tylar Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville (2 Exhibits)
Madison Stewart—Camp Boosters—Runnells
Katelin Reinert—Rising Sun Riders—Pleasant Hill

Personal Development

State Fair Winners
Marc Trepanier—SCI Club—Urbandale
Jessica Bigelow—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Sierra Wicks—Valley Pacers—Johnston
Jenna Kasper—Levis ‘N Lace—Des Moines 

State Fair Alternates
Megan Weis—Polk Possibilities—West Des Moines
Jessica Bigelow—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Ellen Sattler—Independent Member—Clive
Addison Hild—Levis ‘N Lace—Pleasant Hill

Gold Ribbon Winner
Abiola Doyeni—Altoona Adventurers—Altoona

Photography

State Fair Winners
Sophia Patchin—Runnells Rockets—Mitchellville
Jenna Wendt—Ankeny 4-H—Ankeny
Julia Tubbs—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines (2 Exhibits)
Kori Groves—Jester Dreamers—Granger (2 Exhibits)
Ian Krohn—Ankeny 4-H—Polk City
Noor Getton—East High 4-H—Des Moines
Courtney Neuendorf—New Beginnings—Altoona
Carrigan McCoid—Illuminations—Ankeny
Bekah Ward—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Eli Pasker—Runnells Rockets—Runnells
Brittany Woods—Altoona Adventurers—Des Moines
Rachel Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines (2 Exhibits)

State Fair Alternates
Elizabeth Macro—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines (2 Exhibits)
Avery Merkley—Jester Dreamers—West Des Moines
Grace Walter—Freedom Riders—Ankeny
Emma Hood—We XL—Mitchellville
Carson Handy—Urban Farmers—Altoona
Mary Glaser—Alleman Aces—Windsor Heights
Rebecca Osthus—Independent Member—Des Moines
Rachel Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Jessica Cole—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona
Miranda Fickbohm—Hot Shots—Altoona
Jamie Schaper—Plowshare—Elkhart
Noor Getton—East High 4-H—Des Moines
Kathryn Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Bekah Ward—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart

Gold Ribbon Winners
Anastacia Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Madison Sandel—Rising Sun Riders—West Des Moines
Avalena Linn—Beaver Creek—Johnston
Rachel Koster—Valley Pacers—Urbandale (4 Exhibits)
Landry McCoid—Illuminations—Ankeny
Colby Anderson—Alleman Aces—Madrid (2 Exhibits)
Mackenzie Sult—Freedom Riders—Ankeny (2 Exhibits)
Simon Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville (2 Exhibits)
Cody Hay—Bondurant Go-Getters—Maxwell
Jerica Heintz—North Polk Shining Stars—Polk City
Bailey Williamson—Camp Boosters—Runnells
Justine Weir—Independent Member—Des Moines
Grace Pratt—Valley Pacers—West Des Moines

Science, Mechanics & Engineering

State Fair Winners
Michael DeDecker—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona
Maryah Wright—Friends Forever—Des Moines
Colby Lillegard—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
Marc Trepanier—SCI Club—Urbandale

State Fair Alternates
Claire & Ellen Sattler (Clive), Rebecca Osthus (Des Moines)—Independent Member
Lucy Weis—Polk Possibilities—West Des Moines
Caralyn Murphy—Ankeny 4-H—Ankeny
Alexandra Ramer—Freedom Riders--Ankeny

Gold Ribbon Winner
Landan Fetters—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona

Visual Arts

State Fair Winners
Meredith Gill—North Polk Shining Stars—Elkhart (2 Exhibits)
Elizabeth Macro—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Claire Rohlfsen—Jester Dreamers—Indianola (2 Exhibits)
Mariah Smith—Rising Sun Riders—Pleasant Hill
Bradi Wright—Beaver Creek—Johnston
Rachel Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Morgan Handy—Urban Farmers—Altoona
Kali Groves—Jester Dreamers—Granger

State Fair Alternates
Nicole Morrill—Rising Sun Riders—Altoona
Anna Feldstein—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
Rachel Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines (2 Exhibits)
Kali Groves—Jester Dreamers—Granger
Josh Rowe—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Runnells
Bradi White—Beaver Creek--Johnston
Sean Cortlandt—Urbandale 4-H—Des Moines
Kori Groves—Jester Dreamers—Granger
Sierra Wicks—Valley Pacers—Johnston

Gold Ribbon Winners
Olivia Scrowther—Southeast Polk FFA—Pleasant Hill
Madison Sandel—Rising Sun Riders—West Des Moines
Grace Johnson—We XL—Bondurant
Valerie Beukema—We XL—Bondurant
Abigail Hale—Bondurant Go-Getters--Bondurant 
Hailey Volz—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart (2 Exhibits)
Macy Craven—Innovators—Altoona
Ava Fischer—Innovators—Altoona
Rachel Koster—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Landry McCoid—Illuminations—Ankeny (2 Exhibits)
Devon TeKolste—Levis ‘N Lace—Altoona
Anastacia Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines

4-H Poster

State Fair Winners
Rachel Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Elizabeth Macro—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines

State Fair Alternates
Jessica Bigelow—Valley Pacers—Urbandale 

Clothing Event

Clothing Selection

State Fair Winners
Allison Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City
Abshiro Bokicha- East High- Des Moines

State Fair Alternate
Emma Thayer- Johnston Forevergreens- Urbandale

Top Intermediate - Brittany Woods- Altoona Adventurers- Des Moines
Top Junior Girl - Kathryn Pierick- Suburban Spirits- Des Moines
Top Junior Boy - Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Fashion Revue

State Fair Winners
Emma Thayer- Johnston Forevergreens- Urbandale
Aaron Mensing- Beaver Creek- Grimes
Nicole Jenkins- Innovators- Des Moines

State Fair Alternate
Lena Pinkley- We XL- Bondurant

Top Intermediate- Laurel McGonegle- Johnston Forevergreens- Urbandale
Top Junior Girl - Abby Gerth- Ankeny 4-H- Ankeny

$15 Challenge

State Fair Winner
Nicole Jenkins- Innovators- Des Moines

State Fair Alternate
Allison Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Top Intermediate- Kate Rainey- Beaver Creek-Urbandale
Top Junior Girl - Julia Tubbs- Suburban Spirits- Des Moines 
Top Junior Boy - Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City

Communication

Educational Presentations

State Fair Winners
Kathryn Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Caralyn Murphy—Ankeny 4-H Club—Ankeny
Jessica Bigelow—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Elizabeth Macro—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines

State Fair Alternate
Max Kayser—Ankeny Achievers—Ankeny

Clay County Winner
Ethan Giles—Urbandale 4-H Club—Urbandale

Working Exhibits

State Fair Winners
Anna Feldstein & Kendra Fulton—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
Samantha Hilbert—Johnston Forevergreens—Urbandale
Kathryn Pierick & Rachel Pierick—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Logan TeKolste (Altoona) & Kaytlyn Messer (Runnells)—Levis ‘N Lace

State Fair Alternates
Jessica Bigelow & Carly Bigelow—Valley Pacers—Urbandale
Rebecca Osthus (Des Moines) & Claire Sattler (Clive)—Independent Members
Elea Cooper—Polk Possibilities—Windsor Heights
Lena Pinkley & Jocelyn Friedrickson—We X L—Bondurant

Clay County Winner
Sophia Macro & Lydia Lawler—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines

Extemporaneous Speaking

State Fair Winners
Sam Feldstein—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
Jessica Bigelow—Valley Pacers—Urbandale

State Fair Alternates
Caralyn Murphy—Ankeny 4-H Club—Ankeny
Anna Clark—SCI Club—Des Moines

Share The Fun

State Fair Winners
Suburban Spirits 4-H Club Skit—Des Moines
Elizabeth Macro—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines
Julia & Matthew White – Ankeny 4-H Club – Polk City

State Fair Alternates
Addis Geletta—Valley Pacers—West Des Moines
Emma Schaefer—Blue Ribbon Riders—Norwalk
Max Kayser – Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

Clay County Winner
Max, Ben & Claire Kayser– Ankeny Achievers – Ankeny

Clay County Alternate
Josi & Kisandra Engle—Wild Farm Kids—Bondurant

Booth Decoration Contest
1st – Altoona Hustling Herdsmen & Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen
2nd – Levis ‘N Lace
3rd – Bondurant Go-Getters

Decorate-A-Bale Contest
1st – Mitchellville Clover Sprouts
2nd – Innovators
3rd – Elkhart Rising Suns

Anything Goes Contest
1st – Pleasant Hill Discoveries
2nd – Illuminations
3rd – North Polk Shining Stars

2014 POLK COUNTY PRODUCED BREEDING & MARKET SHOW RESULTS (Thursday)

Grand Champion Polk Co. Prod. Market Steer – Grant Alleman, Alleman Aces- Slater
Reserve Champion Polk Co. Prod. Market Steer – Anna Washington, North Polk FFA
Champion Polk Co. Prod. Heavy Weight Steer – Anna Washington, North Polk FFA
Reserve Champion Polk Co. Prod. Heavy Weight Steer – Emma Hay, Bondurant Go-Getters- Maxwell
Champ Polk Co. Prod. Light Heavy Weight Steer – Grant Alleman, Alleman Aces- Slater
Res Champ Polk Co. Prod. Light Heavy Weight Steer – Lori Dvorak, Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen- Bondurant
Champion Polk Co. Prod. Middle Weight Steer – Sierra Bailey, Bondurant Go-Getters- Mitchellville
Reserve Champ. Polk Co. Prod. Middle Weight Steer – Sam Stall, North Polk FFA
Champion Polk Co. Prod. Light Weight Steer – Maggie Zimmermann, North Polk FFA
Reserve Champion Polk Co. Prod. Light Weight Steer – Lilianna Stall, North Polk FFA--Elkhart
Grand Champion Polk Co. Prod. Market Heifer – Cody Hay, Bondurant Go-Getters- Maxwell
Res. Grand Champion Polk Co. Prod. Market Heifer – Emily Washington, Elkhart Rising Suns- Elkhart
Supreme Champion Polk Co. Prod. Female – Blake Printy, Levis-N-Lace- Bondurant
Reserve Supreme Champion Polk Co. Prod. Female – Dawson Minor, Plowshare- Bondurant
Champion Polk Co. Prod. Sr. Yearling Heifer – Blake Printy, Levis-N-Lace- Bondurant
Reserve Champion Polk Co. Prod. Sr. Yearling Heifer – Dawson Minor, Plowshare- Bondurant
Champion Polk Co. Prod. Jr. Yearling Heifer – Sam Stall, North Polk FFA
Res. Champion Polk Co. Prod. Jr. Yearling Heifer – Julia Griffieon, North Polk FFA
Champion Polk Co. Prod. Cow-Calf – Sheridan Friedrickson, We XL- Bondurant
Reserve Champion Polk Co. Prod. Cow-Calf – Cole McDonald, North Polk FFA
Champion Polk Co. Prod. Spring Female – Carter Sanny, Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
Champion Polk Co. Prod. Spring Male – Sheridan Friedrickson, We XL- Bondurant

2014 BREEDING & MARKET BEEF SHOW RESULTS (Friday)

Grand Champion Market Steer – Grant Alleman, Alleman Aces- Slater
Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer – Caleb Burke, Runnells Rockets- Altoona
Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Caleb Burke, Runnells Rockets- Altoona
Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Steer – Emily Washington, Elkhart Rising Suns- Elkhart
Champion Light Heavy Weight Steer – Grant Alleman, Alleman Aces- Slater
Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Steer – Alexander Faidley, Alleman Aces- Ankeny
Champion Middle-weight Steer – Austin Gallagher, Plowshare- Elkhart
Reserve Champion Middle-weight Steer – Jerica Heintz, North Polk Shining Stars- Polk City
Champion Light Weight Steer – Annabelle Strauss, Valley Pacers- West Des Moines
Reserve Champion Light Weight Steer – Maggie Zimmermann, North Polk FFA
Grand Champion Market Heifer – Cody Hay, Bondurant Go-Getters- Maxwell
Reserve Grand Champion Market Heifer – Blake Printy, Levis-N-Lace- Bondurant
Supreme Champion Female – Cody Fausch, North Polk FFA
Reserve Supreme Champion Female – Blake Printy, Levis-N-Lace- Bondurant
Champion Sr. Yearling Heifer – Cody Fausch, North Polk FFA
Reserve Champion Sr. Yearling Heifer – Blake Printy, Levis-N-Lace- Bondurant
Champion Jr. Yearling Heifer – Wyatt Bailey, Bondurant Go-Getters- Mitchellville
Reserve Champion Jr. Yearling Heifer – Julia Griffieon, North Polk FFA
Champion Cow-Calf – Caleb Burke, Runnells Rockets- Altoona
Reserve Champion Cow-Calf – Cole McDonald, North Polk FFA
Champion Spring Male Calf – Sam Stall, North Polk FFA
Reserve Champion Spring Male Calf – Sheridan Friedrickson, We XL- Bondurant
Champion Spring Heifer Calf – Carter Sanny, Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
Sr. Beef Showmanship – Cody Fausch, North Polk FFA
Int. Beef Showmanship – Jalen Heintz, North Polk Shining Stars- Polk City
Jr. Beef Showmanship – Wyatt Bailey, Bondurant Go-Getters- Mitchellville
Champion Rate of Gain – Rachel Limmex, Ankeny 4-H--Ankeny
Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Carter Sanny, Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
Beef Herdsmanship – Bondurant Go-Getters

2014 ADVANCED CATTLE FEEDERS SHOW

Champion Steer Pen/Champion Polk Co. Prod. Steer Pen – Justin Vandelune Camp Boosters--Runnells
Reserve Champion Steer Pen – Chanler Twedt, North Polk FFA—Alleman
Reserve Champion Polk Co. Prod. Steer Pen – Andrea Nelson, Levis-N-Lace-Mitchellville
Champion Heifer Pen/Champion Polk Co. Prod. Heifer Pen – Carter Sanny, Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
Reserve Champion Heifer Pen/Res. Polk Co. Prod. Heifer Pen – Grace Heydon, Bondurant Go-Getters-Maxwell
Champion Rate of Gain Steer Pen – Chandler Twedt, North Polk FFA—Alleman
Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Steer Pen – Cody Hay, Bondurant Go-Getters- Maxwell
Champion Rate of Gain Heifer Pen – Emma Hay, Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
Reserve Champion Rate of Gain Heifer Pen – Grace Heydon, Bondurant Go-Getters- Maxwell
Champion Scanned Individual – Chanler Twedt, North Polk FFA—Alleman
Reserve Champion Scanned Individual – Chanler Twedt, North North FFA—Alleman
Champion Scanned Pen – Chanler Twedt, North Polk FFA—Alleman
Reserve Champion Scanned Pen – Cody Hay, Bondurant Go-Getters- Maxwell

Cats
Best Longhair Cat- Claire Kayser—Ankeny Achievers—Ankeny
Best Shorthair Cat- Ellen Westoff—Jester Dreamers—Ankeny
Best Cat Cage Décor—Ellen Westoff—Jester Dreamers—Ankeny
Spectator’s Choice- Grace Walters—Freedom Riders—Ankeny
Youngest Kitten- Allison & Madison Dicks—Pleasant Hill Discoverers—Bondurant
Oldest Cat- Elizabeth Macro—Suburban Spirits—Des Moines

Showmanship (Cats)
Junior Showmanship – Haley Simmons—Camp Boosters—Des Moines
Senior Showmanship – Katie Armstrong—Bondurant We X L—Ankeny

Dairy Goat
Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Cheyenne Hamner—Altoona Adventurers—Mitchellville
Res Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Lane Hamner—Altoona Adventurers—Mitchellville
Champion Mother/Daughter Pair – Ben Lehman—North Polk FFA
Res Champion Mother/Daughter Pair – Cheyenne Hamner—Altoona Adventurers—Mitchellville
Champion Yearling Dairy Goat- Tylar Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville
Res Champion Yearling Dairy Goat – Ben Lehman—North Polk FFA
Champion Jr. Dairy Goat – Clover Churchill—Runnells Rockets—Altoona
Res Champion Jr. Dairy Goat – Cheyenne Hamner—Altoona Adventurers—Mitchellville
Champion Sr. Dairy Goat – Cheyenne Hamner—Altoona Adventurers—Mitchellville
Res Champion Sr. Dairy Goat – Lane Hamner—Altoona Adventurers—Mitchellville

Showmanship (Dairy Goat)
Junior Showmanship – Simon Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville
Intermediate Showmanship – Tylar Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville
Senior Showmanship – Ben Lehman—North Polk FFA

Meat Goat
Grand Champion Doe – Allison Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City
Reserve Grand Champion Doe – Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City
Champion Junior Doe - Allison Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City
Reserve Champion Junior Doe- Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces - Polk City
Champion Yearling Doe - Andrew Vincent –Alleman Aces – Polk City
Reserve Champion Yearling Doe- Allison Vincent—Alleman Aces—Polk City
Champion Senior Doe – Allison Vincent – Alleman Aces– Polk City
Reserve Champion Senior Doe –Kole McNeer–Runnells Rockets—Altoona
Champion Market Wether –Kole McNeer—Runnells Rockets--Altoona
Reserve Champion Market Wether – Allison Vincent—Alleman Aces—Polk City
Champion Rate of Gain—Kole McNeer—Runnells Rockets—Altoona
Reserve Champion Rate of Gain—Antoinette Veldhuizen—Camp Boosters—Runnells
Junior Champion Showmanship – Andrew Vincent- Alleman Aces- Polk City
Intermediate Champion Showmanship – Kole McNeer--Runnells Rockets- Runnells
Senior Showmanship – Allison Vincent – Alleman Aces – Polk City

Dog
Pre-Novice “A” Champion – Bailey Williamson—Camp Boosters—Runnells
Pre-Novice “A” Reserve Champion – Katie Armstrong—We XL—Ankeny
Pre-Novice “B” Champion – Marjorie Lagan—K-9 Crew—Des Moines
Pre-Novice “B” Reserve Champion – Josie Hill—Jester Dreamers—Des Moines
Sub-Novice Champion – Max Kayser—Ankeny Achievers—Ankeny
Sub-Novice Reserve Champion – Halley Blades—Polk Possibilities—Urbandale
Novice Champion—Olivia Ewing—Alleman Aces—Elkhart
Novice Reserve Champion—Emily Schmeiser—Bondurant Go-Getters—Elkhart
Novice Showmanship Senior Champion –Nathan Boldt—K-9 Crew—Pella
Novice Showmanship Intermediate Champion – Megan McKee—Pleasant Hill Discoverers—Des Moines
Novice Showmanship Junior Champion—Halley Blades—Polk Possibilities—Urbandale
Showmanship Champion – Marjorie Lagan—K-9 Crew—Des Moines
Rally Champion—Olivia Ewing—Alleman Aces--Elkhart
Excellent Rally Champion—Olivia Ewing—Alleman Aces—Elkhart
Advanced Rally Champion—Emily Schmeiser—Bondurant Go-Getters—Elkhart
Rally Novice “A” Champion—Hunter Baker—Wild Farm Kids—Bondurant
Rally Novice “B” Champion (Tie)—Josie Hill—Jester Dreamers—Des Moines AND
Rally Novice “B” Champion (Tie)—Max Kayser—Ankeny Achievers--Ankeny

Horses
Grand Champion Halter—Alexandra Ramer—Freedom Riders—Ankeny
Reserve Champion Halter—Katelyn Adams—Freedom Riders—Ankeny
High Point Western Horse Senior—Jessica Altman—Bondurant Go-Getters—Ankeny
Reserve High Point Western Horse Senior—Dylan Wiedner—Jester Dreamers—Granger
High Point Western Horse Intermediate—Josiah Cole—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona
Reserve High Point Western Horse Intermediate—Mikayla Schnurr—Blue Ribbon Riders—Clive
High Point Western Horse Junior—Alexis Rutledge—New Beginnings—Altoona
Reserve High Point Western Horse Junior—Makenna Graves—Innovators—Des Moines
High Point Western Pony—Victoria Purcell—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona
Reserve High Point Western Pony—Mackenzie Sult—Freedom Riders—Ankeny
High Point Game Horse Senior—Kaelie Sedlak-O’Connor—Rising Sun Riders—Pleasant Hill
Reserve High Point Game Horse Senior—Maddie Weiss—Alleman Aces—Polk City
High Point Game Horse Intermediate—Hannah Baker—Wild Farm Kids—Bondurant
Reserve High Point Game Horse Intermediate—Josiah Cole—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona
High Point Game Horse Junior—Faith Johnson—Rising Sun Riders—Altoona
Reserve High Point Game Horse Junior—Evelyn Maras—Rising Sun Riders
High Point Game Pony—Kali Groves—Jester Dreamers—Granger
Reserve High Point Game Pony—Nicole Stewart—Camp Boosters—Runnells
High Point English Horse Senior—Jessica Altman—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
Reserve High Point English Horse Senior—Grace DeWitt—Blue Ribbon Riders—Waukee
High Point English Horse Intermediate—Katie Lajoie—Freedom Riders—Ankeny
Reserve High Point English Horse Intermediate—Mikayla Schnurr—Blue Ribbon Riders—Clive
High Point English Horse Junior—Alexis Rutledge—New Beginnings—Altoona
Reserve High Point English Horse Junior—Makenna Graves—Innovators—Des Moines
High Point English Pony—Katie Armstrong—We XL—Ankeny
Reserve High Point English Pony—Victoria Purcell—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona 
Senior Cowgirl Queen—Haley Hoss—Jester Dreamers—Johnston
Reserve Senior Cowgirl Queen—Jessica Cole—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona
Junior Cowgirl Queen—Anna Feldstein—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
Reserve Junior Cowgirl Queen—Josie Hill—Jester Dreamers—Des Moines

Showmanship (Horses)
Champion Master Showmanship – Jennifer Taylor—Jester Dreamers—Granger
Champion Senior Showmanship – Jessica Altman—Bondurant Go-Getters—Bondurant
Champion Intermediate Showmanship– Katie Lajoie—Freedom Riders—Ankeny
Champion Junior Showmanship– Isabelle Ramer—Freedom Riders—Ankeny

Poultry
Grand Champion Market Broiler—Emily Washington—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Reserve Champion Market Broiler—John Washington—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Champion Production Pullets—Ryan Fausch—Alleman Aces—Alleman
Reserve Champion Production Pullets—Katie Jensen—Elkhart Rising Suns—Ankeny
Champion Production Hens—Emma Hood—We XL—Mitchellville
Grand Champion Production Pen—Ryan Fausch—Alleman Aces—Alleman
Reserve Grand Champion Production Pen—Katie Jensen—Elkhart Rising Suns—Ankeny 
Champion Standard –Sierra Kokke—Southside Pride—Des Moines 
Reserve Champion Standard—Emma Hood—We XL—Mitchellville
Champion Waterfowl—Brandon Sjullie—Pleasant Hill Discoverers—Carlisle
Reserve Champion Waterfowl—Brandon Sjullie—Pleasant Hill Discoverers—Carlisle
Champion Pigeon—Robert Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Pigeon –Robert Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion Bantam—Eli Pasker—Runnells Rockets—Runnells
Reserve Champion Bantam—Eli Pasker—Runnells Rockets—Runnells
Grand Champion Fancy Bird—Eli Pasker—Runnells Rockets—Runnells
Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Bird—Brandon Sjullie—Pleasant Hill Discoverers—Carlisle
Champion Open Poultry Class—Emily White—Polk City
Reserve Champion Open Poultry Class—Lane Jensen—Ankeny

Showmanship (Poultry)
Junior Showmanship—Justine Wier—Independent Member—Des Moines
Intermediate Showmanship—Eli Pasker—Runnells Rockets—Runnells
Senior Showmanship—Max Kayser—Ankeny Achievers—Ankeny

Rabbits
Supreme Overall Grand Champion—Anastacia Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Supreme Overall Grand Champion—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Supreme Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit—Anastacia Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Rabbit—Laura Southward—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Supreme Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Supreme Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Rabbit—Nathan Montgomery—Plowshare 4-H—Bondurant
Grand Champion Pet Rabbit—Landon Hickman—Altoona Adventurers—Altoona
Reserve Grand Champion Pet Rabbit—Melody Oursler—Ankeny 4-H—Ankeny
Supreme Grand Champion Overall FUR—Anastacia Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Reserve Supreme Grand Champion Overall FUR—Kyle Neuendorf—SE Polk FFA—Altoona
Champion American—Tylar Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville
Reserve Champion American—Tylar Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville
Champion California—Laura Southward—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Reserve Champion California—Laura Southward—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Champion Champagne D’Argent—Anastacia Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Champagne D’Argent—Marc Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Champion Flemish Giant—Laura Southward—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Reserve Champion Flemish Giant—Laura Southward—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Champion French Lop—Alex Montgomery—Plowshare 4-H—Bondurant
Reserve Champion French Lop—Alex Montgomery—Plowshare 4-H—Bondurant
Champion New Zealand—Laura Southward—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Reserve Champion New Zealand—Laura Southward—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Champion Meat Pen—Marc Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Single Fryer—Marc Hemp Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Champion American Sable—Trinity Lawry—We XL—Des Moines
Reserve Champion American Sable—Trinity Lawry—We XL—Des Moines
Champion Dutch—Kalleigh Kroneman—Des Moines FFA—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Dutch—Mikel Wright—Des Moines FFA—Des Moines
Champion English Angora—Giovanni Formaro—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona
Champion Florida White—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Florida White—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion Harlequin—Mary Glaser—Alleman Aces—Windsor Heights
Champion Havana— Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Havana— Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion Holland Lop—Simon Janelle—Ankeny 4-H—Ankeny
Reserve Champion Holland Lop—Alexis Kurth—Des Moines FFA—Des Moines
Champion Lionhead—Courtney Johnson—Des Moines FFA—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Lionhead—Courtney Johnson—Des Moines FFA—Des Moines
Champion Mini Lop—Nathan Montgomery—Plowshare 4-H—Bondurant
Reserve Champion Mini Lop—Kaitlyn Hodges—Des Moines FFA—Des Moines
Champion Mini Rex—Kyle Neuendorf—SE Polk FFA—Altoona
Reserve Champion Mini Rex—Trinity Lawry—We XL—Des Moines
Champion Mini Satin—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Mini Satin—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion Netherland Dwarf—Trinity Lawry—We XL—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Netherland Dwarf—Trinity Lawry—We XL—Des Moines
Champion Polish—Hannah Formaro—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona
Reserve Champion Polish—Alex “AJ” Vockings—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion Thrianta—Brandon Sjullie—Pleasant Hill Discoverers—Carlisle
Reserve Champion Thrianta—Miranda Sjullie—Pleasant Hill Discoverers—Carlisle
Grand Champion Angora Fur—Giovanni Formaro—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona
Grand Champion Normal Color Fur—Anastacia Hemp—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Des Moines
Reserve Grand Champion Normal Color Fur—Simon Meister—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Mitchellville
Grand Champion Mini Rex Color Fur—Kyle Neuendorf—SE Polk FFA—Altoona
Grand Champion Normal White Fur—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Grand Champion Satin White Fur—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines

Showmanship (Rabbit)
Junior Showmanship—Katie Jensen—Elkhart Rising Suns—Ankeny
Intermediate Showmanship—Hao Le—Callanan 4-H—Des Moines
Senior Showmanship—Mary Glaser—Alleman Aces—Windsor Heights

Cavy
Supreme Grand Champion—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Supreme Grand Reserve Champion—Kaitlynn Burrows—Ankeny 4-H—Ankeny
Grand Champion Pet—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion Abyssinian—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Abyssinian—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion American-- Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Reserve Champion American—Landon Hickman—Altoona Adventurers—Altoona
Champion Peruvian—Kaitlyn Burrows—Ankeny 4-H—Ankeny
Champion Silkie—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion Teddy—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Teddy—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Champion Texel—Robert “BJ” Jones—Southside Pride—Des Moines
Junior Showmanship—Kaitlynn Burrows—Ankeny 4-H—Ankeny 

Sheep
Grand Champion Overall Supreme -- Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Grand Champion Overall Supreme--Tayler Veldhuizen—SE Polk FFA--Runnells
Grand Champion Market Lamb – Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Champion Rate of Gain – Tayler Veldhuizen—SE Polk FFA--Runnells
Reserve Champion Rate of Gain – Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Champion Futurity Lamb—Mitch Purcell—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona
Reserve Champion Futurity Lamb—Victoria Purcell—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen—Altoona
Champion Futurity Pen of 3—Jessi Engle—Wild Farm Kids—Bondurant
Reserve Champion Futurity Pen of 3— Josi Engle—Wild Farm Kids—Bondurant
Champion Scanned Carcass - Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Champion Scanned Carcass- Cole McDonald—North Polk FFA—Alleman
Champion Pen of Three – Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Champion Pen of Three – Lydia Johnson—We X L—Bondurant
Champion Polk County Produced Market Lamb – Antoinette Veldhuizen—Camp Boosters—Runnells
Res. Champion Polk County Produced Market Lamb - Lydia Johnson—We X L—Bondurant
Champion Commercial Ewe – Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe – Brittany Woods—Altoona Adventurers—Des Moines
Champion Commercial Pair of Ewes- Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Champion Commercial Pair of Ewes- Zach Vermillion—SE Polk FFA—Pleasant Hill
Champion Member Produced Ewe – Tayler Veldhuizen—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Reserved Member Produced Ewe – Rachel Limmex—Ankeny 4-H Club--Ankeny
Champion Lt. Wt. Pen of Three – Lydia Johnson—We X L—Bondurant
Reserve Champion Lt. Wt. Pen of Three – Rachel Limmex—Ankeny 4-H Club—Ankeny
Champion Middle Wt. Pen of Three – Brittany Woods—Altoona Adventurers—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Middle Wt. Pen of Three – Brayden Weldon—Alleman Aces—Maxwell
Champion Lt. Heavy Wt. Pen of Three – Cole McDonald—North Polk FFA—Alleman
Reserve Champion Lt. Heavy Wt. Pen of Three – Breanna Bruere—Levis ‘N Lace—Bondurant
Champion Heavy Wt. Pen of Three – Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Champion Heavy Wt. Pen of Three – Andrea Nelson—North Polk FFA—Mitchellville
Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe w/ wo offspring– Brittany Woods—Altoona Adventurers—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Yearling Ewe w/ wo offspring – Tricia Veldhuizen—Camp Boosters—Runnells
Champion Purebred Yearling Ram – Tayler Veldhuizen—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Reserve Champion Purebred Yearling Ram – Jessi Engle—Wild Farm Kids—Bondurant
Champion Commercial Ram Lamb—Antoinette Veldhuizen-Camp Boosters—Runnells
Reserve Champion Commercial Ram Lamb—Tayler Veldhuizen—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Champion Purebred Ram – Antoinette Veldhuizen-Camp Boosters—Runnells
Reserve Champion Purebred Ram – Tayler Veldhuizen—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Champion Purebred Yearling Ewe – Justyce Cory—Levis ‘N Lace—Bondurant
Reserve Champion Purebred Yearling Ewe – Justyce Cory—Levis ‘N Lace—Bondurant
Champion Purebred Ewe – Tayler Veldhuizen—SE Polk FFA—Runnells
Reserve Champion Purebred Ewe – Zach Vermillion—SE Polk FFA—Pleasant Hill
Champion Purebred Pair of Ewe- Justyce Cory—Levis ‘N Lace—Bondurant
Champion White faced influenced Commercial Yearling Ewe- Justyce Cory—Levis ‘N Lace—Bondurant
Reserve Champion White faced influenced Commercial Yearling Ewe- Justyce Cory—Levis ‘N Lace—Bondurant
Champion White faced influenced Commercial Ewe Lamb- Lydia Johnson—We X L—Bondurant
Reserve Champion White faced influenced Commercial Ewe Lamb- Brayden Weldon—Alleman Aces—Maxwell
Champion Black faced Commercial Ewe Lamb- Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Champion Black faced influenced Commercial Ewe Lamb- Zach Vermillion—SE Polk FFA—Pleasant Hill
Champion Light Weight Market Lamb – Brittany Woods—Altoona Adventurers—Des Moines
Reserve Champion Light Weight Market Lamb – Lydia Johnson—We X L—Bondurant
Champion Middle Weight Market Lamb – Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Middle Weight Market Lamb – Zach Vermillion—SE Polk FFA—Pleasant Hill
Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Polk City
Reserve Champion Light Heavy Weight Market Lamb –Breanna Bruere—Levis ‘N Lace—Bondurant
Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Caleb Burke—Runnells Rockets—Altoona
Reserve Champion Heavy Weight Market Lamb – Cole McDonald—North Polk FFA—Alleman

Showmanship (Sheep)
Junior Showmanship –Tricia Veldhuizen—Camp Boosters--Runnells
Intermediate Showmanship – Brittany Woods—Altoona Adventurers—Des Moines
Senior Showmanship – Zach Vermillion—SE Polk FFA—Pleasant Hill

Swine
Grand Champion Commercial Gilt—Brayden Weldon—Alleman Aces—Maxwell
Reserve Grand Champion Commercial Gilt—Olivia Ewing—Alleman Aces—Elkhart
Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt—Brett Timmins—Southeast Polk FFA—Altoona
Reserve Grand Champion Purebred Breeding Gilt—Tricia Veldhuizen—Camp Boosters—Runnells
Supreme Champion Commercial Gilt— Brayden Weldon—Alleman Aces—Maxwell
Reserve Supreme Champion Commercial Gilt—Olivia Ewing—Alleman Aces—Elkhart
Grand Champion Litter—Brett Timmins—Southeast Polk FFA—Altoona
Reserve Grand Champion Litter—Michael Ballard—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Grand Champion Purepred Market Hog—Lori Dvorak—North Polk FFA—Bondurant
Reserve Champion Purebred Market Hog—Brett Timmins—Southeast Polk FFA—Altoona
Grand Champion Pen of Three—Megan DeDecker—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona
Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Three—Brayden Weldon—Alleman Aces—Maxwell
Grand Champion Market Individual Gilt—Alexander Faidley—Alleman Aces—Ankeny
Reserve Grand Champion Market Individual Gilt—Megan DeDecker—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen--Altoona
Grand Champion Market Individual Barrow—Lori Dvorak—North Polk FFA—Bondurant
Reserve Grand Champion Market Individual Barrow—Megan DeDecker—Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen—Altoona
Supreme Champion Market Individual—Alexander Faidley—Alleman Aces—Ankeny
Reserve Supreme Champion Market Individual—Lori Dvorak—North Polk FFA—Bondurant
Grand Champion Carcass—Katie Sickerson—Elkhart Rising Suns—Elkhart
Reserve Grand Champion Carcass—Justin VandeLune—Camp Boosters—Runnells

Showmanship (Swine)
Junior Showmanship—Hayden Alleman—Alleman Aces—Slater
Intermediate Showmanship—Jack McGonegle—Johnston Forevergreens—Johnston
Senior Showmanship—Amy Lund—North Polk FFA—Sheldahl

Polk County Livestock Judging Competition 2013

Junior Division Results:

Individual Results:
1st: Cody Hay-Bondurant Go-Getters- Maxwell
2nd: Jack Fogarty- Plowshare 4-H- Bondurant
3rd: Ethan Smith- Bondurant Go-Getters- Bondurant
4th: Christian Olesen- Bondurant Go-Getters- Mingo
5th: Clover Churchill- Runnells Rockets- Altoona
6th: Lain Wilson- Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen- Colfax
7th: Ben Ewing- Alleman Aces- Elkhart
8th: Michael DeDecker- Altoona Hustling Herdsmen Teen- Altoona
9th: Brittany Woods- Altoona Adventures- Des Moines
10th: Katie Fogarty- Plowshare 4-H- Bondurant

Individual Questions Champion:
Lydia Johnson- We XL- Bondurant

Overall Team Champion: Bondurant, Bondurant Go-Getters & Plowshare 4-H

Team Members:Cody Hay, Jack Fogarty, Lain Wilson, Jacob Olesen

Senior Division Results:

Individual Results:
1st: Tayler Veldhuizen- Camp Boosters- Runnells
2nd: Winter Ringgenberg- Elkhart Rising Suns- Cambridge
3rd: Rachel Limmex- Ankeny 4-H- Ankeny
4th: Olivia Ewing- Alleman Aces- Elkhart
5th: Amy Lund- North Polk FFA- Polk City
6th: John Washington- Elkhart Rising Suns- Elkhart

Individual Overall Reasons Champion:
Tayler Veldhuizen- Camp Boosters- Runnells

Little Tykes Tractor Pull

Age 4
1st Place – Gus Schaffer
2nd Place – Owen Twohey

Age 5
1st Place – Dakota Beukema
2nd Place – Carson Reinhart

Age 6
1st Place –Molly Vandelune
2nd Place – Sampson Adams

Age 7
1st Place—Evan Kelsick
2nd Place – Brady Reinhart

Age 8
1st Place – Teddy Vandelune
2nd Place – Brayden Moeller

Age 9
1st Place – Gunnar Bailey
2nd Place –Kort McNeer

Age 10
1st Place – Ethan Pitts
2nd Place – Lynne Moeller

Age 11
1st Place – Holden McIntosh
2nd Place – Katie Fogarty

Age 12
1st Place – Wyatt Bailey
2nd Place – Carter Glawe

 
 
 
 
Polk County 4-H and FFA Fair Association  |  1625 Adventureland Drive Suite A  |  Altoona, IA 50009
 
 
 
     
 
 
HOME  |  FAIRBOOK  |  FORMS  |  SCHEDULE  |  BOARD  |  RESULTS  |  SPONSORS  |  CONTACT
visit countyfairpage.com  |  site design by EDJE Technologies